topadvert1.png
Thursday, 21 September 2017
MARA1
 
The MARA
Code of Conduct

MIA

AMES has clients from
more than 50 countries

Skilled Sponsored Visa (Subclass 886)

If you have firmly established that

  • your nominated occupation is on the current SOL and/or in a State Migration Plan and
  • you are likely to score at least 65 points on the Points Test, and
  • you are going to apply from within Australia,

it is likely that you will meet all the requirements for the PERMANENT Subclass 886 Skilled Sponsored Visa, except perhaps for the requirement that -

  1. you must provide a satisfactory IELTS score and
  2. you have to have a skills assessment.

IELTS Test

The former is not likely to present a problem, since you are applying from within Australia, though you may have to sit again for the IELTS Test if you took the test more than 2 years ago. If you do, you should register for the IELTS well before you start planning your visa application. The timing and the results of the IELTS test are entirely within your control.

Skills Assessment

The Skills Assessment, on the other hand, does create some uncertainty: it is usually the first stage of the visa aplication process and as such the outcome cannot be predicted. In the vast majority of cases, however, if you have scored 65 points on the Points Test and as long as your application follows the rules and the supporting documentation is perfect, it is unlikely that your skills assessment will be negative. In the unlikely event that this should happen, most Assessment Authorities allow an application to be submitted more than once.

Double-check your Eligibility

The Skilled Sponsored Visa Subclass 886 allows for two different types of sponsorship:

  1. you can be sponsored by the regional authority of a State or Territory OR
  2. you can be sponsored by an Eligible Relative You or your partner must be related to your sponsor as a non-dependent child (including a stepchild),a parent (including a step parent), a brother or sister (including a step-sibling), a niece or nephew (including a step niece or nephew) or an aunt or uncle (including a step aunt or uncle).

Sponsored by a State/Territory

To be eligible for this Visa (Subclass 886), which entitles people who are currently in Australia to gain permanent residence anywhere in Australia based on sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government agency -
 

Sponsored by an Eligible Relative

To be eligible for this Visa (Subclass 886), which entitles people outside Australia to gain permanent residence anywhere in Australia based on sponsorship from an eligible family member who is a citizen or a permanent resident of Australia -