topadvert1.png
Saturday, 20 April 2019
MARA1
 
The MARA
Code of Conduct

MIA

AMES has clients from
more than 50 countries

CONGRATULATIONS
to our clients who have had their Visa granted in the past 12 months:

Cecilia T.  from Italy
Disabilities Services Officer
Subclass 187-RSMS (Permanent Employer Sponsored)
8 February 2019

Antonio. P. C.  from Spain
Sales and Marketing Manager
Subclass 482 (Temporary Skill Shortage)
8 February 2019

Molly K.W.  from United States
Teacher Hearing Impaired
Subclass 189 (GSM - Independent)
2 February 2019

Raul C. V.  from Venezuela
Geotechnical Engineer
Subclass 186 (Employer Nomination Scheme) - TRT
25 January 2019

April Marie C.  from Philippines
Child Care Worker
Subclass 187-RSMS (Permanent Employer Sponsored)
23 January 2019

Faud H.  from Kosovo
Factory worker
Subclass 600 (visitor stream)
16 January 2019

Manuel G. L.  from Spain
Civil Engineer
Subclass 186 (Employer Nomination Scheme) - TRT
22 December 2018

Sebastian B.  from Poland
Construction Manager
Subclass 186 (employer Nomination Scheme) - TRT
19 December 2018

MS Z.  from Bangladesh
Medical Physicist
Subclass 485 (Post-Study Work)
17 December 2018

Jaime E.H.  from Colombia
Telecommunications Engineer
Subclass 485 (Post-Study Work)
11 December 2018

Pauline Marie S.  from France
Human Resources Specialist
Subclass 820 (Onshore Partner Provisional)
8 December 2018

Fatema S.  from India
Community Support Worker
Subclass 820 (Onshore Partner Provisional)
27 November 2018

Veronica F. L.  from Bolivia
Biologist
Subclass 485 (Post-Study Work)
20 November 2018

Mariana H.G.  from Mexico
ICT Business Analyst
Subclass820 (Onshore Partner Provisional)
16 November 2018

Jorge N. R.  from Venezuela
Mechanical Engineer
Subclass 190 (GSM - State Nom)
10 November 2018

Belina B.  from United States
Counsellor
Subclass 500 (Student)
24 October 2018

Alex A. V.  from Mexico
Marketing Specialist
Subclass 801 (Partner Residence)
19 October 2018

Ibrahim K. S.  from India
Mechanical Engineer
Subclass 189 (GSM - Independent)
17 October 2018

Darshinie V.  from Malaysia
Special Needs Teacher
Subclass 485 (Post-Study Work)
<15 October 2018br />
Jessica S. A  from Venezuela
Industrial Engineer
Subclass 482 (Temporary Skill Shortage)
12 October 2018

Jessica S. A  from Venezuela
Industrial Engineer
Subclass 500 (Student)
2 October 2018

Hande M. A.  from Turkey
Market Researcher
Subclass 186 (Permanent Employer Nominated)
15 September 2018

Carlota C. C.  from Spain
Conference & Events Organiser
Subclass 482 (Temporary Skill Shortage)
12 September 2018

Erila B.  from Albania
Social Worker
Subclass 485 (Post-Study Work)
6 September 2018

Rajat I  from India
Unemployed
Subclass 602 (Medical Treatment)
28 August 2018

Stephen J. R.  from India
Minor
Subclass 489 (Subsequent Applicant)
28 August 2018

David A. N.  from Mexico
Restaurant Manager
Subclass 190 (GSM - State Nom)
15 August 2018

Luca V.  from Italy
Baker
Subclass 187-RSMS (Permanent Employer Sponsored)
2 August 2018

Carlos R.O.  from Spain
Engineer
Subclass 482 (Temporary Skill Shortage)
25 July 2018

Sabina B.  from Nepal
Housewife
Subclass 820 (Onshore Partner Provisional)
2 July 2018

Gijerjii G.  from Albania
Farmer
Subclass Subclass 600 (visitor Australian sponsored)
4 June 2018

Karolina Anna K.  from Poland
Logistics Officer
Subclass485 (Post-Study Work) visa
9 May 2018

Federico O.  from Spain
Cook
Subclass 500 (Student)
9 May 2018

Jeom Sook Y.  from S. Korea
Dental Hygienist
Subclass 801 (Partner Residence)
27 April 2018

Bharat S. B.  from India
Project Administrator
Subclass 190 (GSM - State Nom)
18 April 2018

Maxiel L.  from Mexico
Admin Assistant
Subclass 309 (Offshore Partner Provisional)
4 April 2018

Luca P.  from Italy
Manufacturing Production Manager
Subclass 489 (GSM - Regional State Nom)
19 March 2018

Gustavo M. A.  from Mexico
Graphic Designer and Ilustrator
Subclass 186-ENS (Permanent Employer Sponsored)
13 March 2018

Francisco A. C.  from Argentina
Data Analyst
Subclass 187-RSMS (Permanent Employer Sponsored)
9 March 2018

Prahbu G.  from India
Electronics Engineer
Subclass 500 (student)
27 February 2018

Viktor R.  from Germany
Business Analyst
Subclass 820 (Onshore Partner Provisional)
15 February 2018

Stelian B.  from Italy
Graphic Designer
Subclass 500 (student)
12 February 2018

Renon D. M.  from Brazil
Business Analyst
Subclass 500 (student)
2 February 2018

Ngoc Tien N.  from Vietnam
Social Worker
Subclass 500 (student)
19 January 2018

Jonathan A. W.  from USA
Agriculrural Scientist
Subclass 485 (Post-Study Work)
15 January 2018

Sylvie N.  from Burkina Fasso
Geoscience Technician
Subclass 500 (student)
15 January 2018

Samudi P.  from Sri Lanka
University Tutor
Subclass 485 (Post-Study Work)
3 January 2018

Pamela S.  from Croatia
High School Graduate
Subclass 500 (student
3 January 2018

You have an Australian Qualification

You are in Australia at the moment on an eligible student visa and you would like to get Permanent Residence here, now that you have gained an Australian qualification as a result of 2 years of study here. You also have an English language score of at least IELTS 6 in all four components.

If you meet all of these conditions, let's explore which Visa you can apply for.

What is your Nominated Occupation

Have you finished your studies and gained a qualification that gives you an occupation that is included on the current SOL (SOL 2012-Schedule 1)or that is subject to transitional arrangements? If the answer is YES, this will be your "nominated occupation".

Download the SOL 2012-Schedule 1 to verify that the occupation for which you have an Australian qualification is listed, and find out which Agency you need to contact for the Skills Assessment related to your nominated occupation.

Who will do the Skills Assessment for your nominated occupation

If your nominated occupation is assessed by TRA, you need to do the "Job Readiness Program" and the only visa you can apply for is the Subclass 485 Skilled Graduate Visa. You don't need to do the Points Test at this time, because the only visa you are eligible for is the Subclass 485 visa.

If your nominated occupation is assessed by VETASSESS, you also need to apply for a Subclass 485 Skilled Graduate Visa and gain at least 12 months of paid work experience in Australia. You may be eligible to apply for a Subclass 189, 190 oe 489 visa after that.

If your nominated occupation is assessed by any other Agency than VETASSESS or TRA, you need to do the Points Test.

What is your score on the Points Test

If you score 65 points or higher, it is likely that you are eligible for a Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 885, but you need to verify that you meet all the requirements for this visa.

If you score less than 65 points and you have an eligible relative in Australia who is willing to sponsor you, you may be eligible for Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa Subclass 487, provided that you meet all the requirements for this visa.

If you score less than 65 points, you could apply for sponsorship by a State or Territory, which if successful will give you an extra 5 or 10 points on the Points Test and could make you eligible for a Skilled Sponsored Visa Subclass 886, provided that you meet all the other requirements for this visa.

If none of these options are appropriate for you, you will probably need to apply for a Skilled Graduate Visa Subclass 485, which enables you to stay in Australia for a further 18 months and gives you time to improve your circumstances such that you may meet the requirements for a Permanent Visa. In fact, you can apply for a permanent visa at any time during the 18 months as soon as you are ready, whether it be through a Subclass 189, 190 0r 489 visa, or through Employer Sponsorship.

Need assistance or advice?

If there is something in your current situation that you would like to have clarified, or if you would like independent confirmation that, having finished your studies in Australia, you are eligible to apply for a Visa, call us on 8410 6262 to make an appointment if you are in Adelaide: we have a discounted consultation fee for international students in Adelaide. If you are interstate, with a detailed explanation of your situation together with your CV or Resumé as an attachment. Within 3 days of confirmation of payment of our consulation fee we will send you detailed and thorough advice by email and make a follow-up phone call to talk things through with you soon after.