topadvert2.png
Tuesday, 17 October 2017
MARA1
 
The MARA
Code of Conduct

MIA

AMES has clients from
more than 50 countries

Temporary Work Visas

If getting a Skilled Visa takes too long or if you find it difficult to qualify for a Skilled Visa, and you are able to come to Australia to work temporarily, a Temporary Work Visa is worth considering.

Who is it for:

Workers with the necessary skills and experience required by an approved employer in Australia who is willing to sponsor them.

What are the job requirements:

You must be offered a full-time skilled position which meets the minimum salary requirement and which is approved by the DIAC. You must also be eligible for any license associated with the position you have been offered.

How long can you stay:

You can stay in Australia from three months to up to four years and there is no limit to the number of times you can enter and leave the country over the period of your visa.

What is the cost:

The fee for the visa application is $180. (Your employer has to pay a sponsorship charge of $265 and a nomination fee of $55 for each position)

How does it work:

The process is:

  1. Find an employer who wants to sponsor you, or who wants to recruit overseas workers,
  2. The employer must register to be a sponsor (or be already registered),
  3. The employer must nominate the position they wish to recruit you for,
  4. After the sponsorship and nomination forms have been lodged by the employer, you can apply for the visa.

Will you be eligible for a Temporary Work Visa?

To be eligible for a Temporary Work Visa, as well as meeting the standard visa requirements, you will need -

  • if you are an Engineer, or work in the Construction or Mining industry:
    • a relevant Bachelors degree,
    • at least 2-3 years relevant work experience (experience is an advantage but is not essential),
    • IELTS 5 in all bands is the threshold: IELTS 6.5 or 7 is desirable.
  • if you work in the Information Technology or Telecommunications industry:
    • a relevant Bachelors degree,
    • at least 2-3 years relevant work experience,
    • IELTS 5 in all bands is the threshold: IELTS 6.5 or 7 is desirable.
  • if you work in Financial Services or Accounting:
    • a relevant Bachelors degree,
    • at least 2-3 years relevant work experience,
    • IELTS 5 in all bands is the threshold: IELTS 6.5 or 7 is desirable.
  • if you are a Nurse:
    • a recognised Nursing qualification from a university
    • a skills assessment,
    • nurse registration,
    • at least two years work experience and
    • IELTS 7 in all bands
  • if you work in the Hospitality industry:
    • a recognised trade certificate, diploma or degree,
    • if you are a chef or a cook, a skills assessment,
    • at least 3-4 years work experience,
    • IELTS 5 in all bands is the threshold: IELTS 6.5 or 7 is desirable.
  • if you are a Tradesperson:
    • a recognised trade certificate or equivalent,
    • a skills assessment,
    • at least 4 years work experience,
    • IELTS 5 in all bands

Find out how you can find an employer who is willing to sponsor you ....    next page