topadvert3.png
Wednesday, 14 November 2018
MARA1
 
The MARA
Code of Conduct

MIA

AMES has clients from
more than 50 countries

CONGRATULATIONS
to our clients who have had their Visa granted in the past 12 months:

Luca P.  from Italy
Manufacturing Production Manager
Subclass 489 (GSM - Regional State Nom)
19 March 2018

Gustavo M. A.  from Mexico
Graphic Designer and Ilustrator
Subclass 186-ENS (Permanent Employer Sponsored)
13 March 2018

Francisco A. C.  from Argentina
Data Analyst
Subclass 187-RSMS (Permanent Employer Sponsored)
9 March 2018

Prahbu G.  from India
Electronics Engineer
Subclass 500 (student)
27 February 2018

Viktor R.  from Germany
Business Analyst
Subclass 820 (Onshore Partner Provisional)
15 February 2018

Stelian B.  from Italy
Graphic Designer
Subclass 500 (student)
12 February 2018

Renon D. M.  from Brazil
Business Analyst
Subclass 500 (student)
2 February 2018

Ngoc Tien N.  from Vietnam
Social Worker
Subclass 500 (student)
19 January 2018

Jonathan A. W.  from USA
Agriculrural Scientist
Subclass 485 (Post-Study Work)
15 January 2018

Sylvie N.  from Burkina Fasso
Geoscience Technician
Subclass 500 (student)
15 January 2018

Samudi P.  from Sri Lanka
University Tutor
Subclass 485 (Post-Study Work)
3 January 2018

Pamela S.  from Croatia
High School Graduate
Subclass 500 (student
3 January 2018

Vandna S.  from India
Dairy Lab Technician
Subclass 187-RSMS (Permanent Employer Sponsored)
12 December 2017

Maciej B.  from Poland
Customer Services Manager
Subclass 500 (student)
4 December 2017

Mauricio F.  from Bolivia
Systems Administrator
Subclass 190 (GSM - State Nom)
30 November 2017

Gabriela L. A.  from Mexico
Social Psychologist
Subclass Subclass 100 (Partner - Residence}
21 November 2017

Navneet D.S.  from India
Community Worker
Subclass 887 Skilled (Residence) Regional
14 November 2017

Thi Bich Viet P.  from Vietnam
Student
Subclass 500 (student - dependent)
2 November 2017

Andrea L. M.  from Colombia
Surveyor
Subclass 887 Skilled (Residence) Regional
31 October 2017

Sylvie N.  from Burkina Fasso
Geoscience Technician
Subclass 500 (student)
21 October 2017

Imasha K. S.  from Sri Lanka
Student
Subclass 500 (student)
21 October 2017

Genevieve S.Y.G.  from Mauritius
Financial Manager
Subclass 500 (student)
4 October 2017

Joanna G.  from Peru
Chemist
Subclass 190 (GSM - State Nomination)
25 September 2017

Omar T.  from Pakistan
Student Counsellor
Subclass 190 (GSM - State Nomination)
20 September 2017

Maria C. C.  from Spain
Lab Technician
Subclass 801 (Partner Residence)
19 September 2017

Simmi B.  from India
Enrolled Nurse
Subclass 489 (GSM - Regional State Nominated)
15 September 2017

Justine S. B.  from South Africa
Economist
Subclass 190 (GSM - State Nomination)
12 September 2017

Juan Pablo G. G.  from Mexico
Social Innovator
Subclass 190 (GSM - State Nomination)
12 September 2017

Monayya Z.  from Pakistan
Architect
Subclass 189 (GSM - Independent)
11 September 2017

Ankita B.  from India
Journalist
Subclass 190 (GSM - State Nomination)
4 September 2017

Sara I. L.  from Spain
Chemist
Subclass 500 (Student)
23 August 2017

Diego Ernesto J. T.  from Colombia
Marketing Specialist
Subclass 485 (Post-Study Work)
7 August 2017

Alejandro A  from Mexico
Marketing Specialist
Subclass 820 (Onshore Partner Provisional)
2 August 2017

Oriol C.F.  from Spain
Restaurant Manager
Subclass 457 (Temporary Employer Sponsored)
28 July 2017

Hong Anh Thu N.  from Vietnam
Maths graduate student
Subclass 500 (Student)
24 July 2017

Burim R.  from Italy
Construction Labourer
Subclass 417 (Second Working Holiday)
19 July 2017

Chloe L.R.  from Malaysia
Dental Technician
Subclass 187 (Permanent Employer Sponsored)
July 2017

Vasily M.B.  from Russia
Welder
Subclass 173 (Contributory Parent - Temporary)
12 July 2017

Cristina P.  from Spain
Subclass 309 (Offshore Partner Provisional)
11 July 2017

Gurpreet K.  from India
Student
Subclass 489 (GSM - Subsequent Entry)
14 June 2017

Sandeep K.  from India
Farmer
Subclass 500 (Student)
23 May 2017

Xianhua B.  from PR China
Executive Assistant
Subclass 887 Skilled (Residence) Regional
16 May 2017

Jose Luis B. G.  from Spain
Mechanical Engineer
Subclass 500 (Student)
3 May 2017

Daniela G.   from Argentina
Graphic Designer
Subclass 820 (Onshore Partner Provisional)
28 April 2017

Oscar P. Z.  from Mexico
Ship Deck Officer
Subclass 500 (Student)
24 April 2017

Kastury V.  from Malaysia
Chemist
Subclass 190 (GSM - State Nomination)
7 April 2017

Lenet W. M.  from Kenya
General Practitioner
Subclass 485 (Post-Study Work)
4 April 2017

Sylvie Genevieve G.  from Burkina Fasso
Geoscience Technician
Subclass 500 (student)
31 March 2017

Sumitha M.  from Malaysia
Nurse
Subclass 489 (GSM - Regional State Nom)
29 March 2017

Federico O.  from Spain
Cook
Subclass 500 (student)
28 March 2017

Marina C.  from Argentina
Visual Communications
Subclass 820 (Onshore Partner Provisional)
27 March 2017

MooHyun S.  from S. Korea
International Trader
Subclass 309 (Offshore Partner Provisional)
21 March 2017

Claudia E.  from Mexico
Economist
Subclass 190 (GSM - State Nom)
13 March 2017

Sergio C. O.  from Spain
Soccer Player
Subclass 186 (Permanent Employer Nominated)
13 March 2017

Isaias S. C.  from Spain
Soccer Player
Subclass 186 (Permanent Employer Nominated)
13 March 2017

Silvia G. Q.  from Spain
Physiotherapist
Subclass 489 (GSM - Regional State Nom)
2 March 2017

Glauce Regina R.  from Brazil
Psychotherapist
Subclass 500 (student)
22 February 2017

Karyn M. C.  from Peru
Travel Consultant
Subclass 820 (Onshore Partner Provisional)
7 February 2017

Yidnekachew H.  from Ethiopia
Trader
Subclass 309 (Offshore Partner Provisional)
2 February 2017

Saber N.  from Bangladesh
Urban and Regional Planner
Subclass 190 (GSM - State Nom)
13 January 2017

Trung T. L.  from Vietnam
Baker
Subclass 187 (Permanent Employer Sponsored)
11 January 2017

Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored Visa - Subclass 489

If you just miss out on being eligible for one of the Permanent Skilled Visas (Skilled Independent or Skilled Nominated), because EITHER

  1. your nominated occupation is not on the current Skilled Occupations List, OR
  2. your Points Test score is just less than 60,

you may be eligible for a PROVISIONAL (ie Temporary) Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored Visa, which enables you to live and work in Regional Australia for 3 years and to apply for a permanent Skilled Visa when you have lived there for 2 years and worked there full-time for 1 year.

The key to this visa is the term "REGIONAL AUSTRALIA", which refers to the whole of Australia with the exception of Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast, Wollongong, the greater Brisbane area, the Gold Coast, the Melbourne metropolitan area and Perth and surrounding areas.

Sponsored by a State or Territory

Every State and Territory has a State Migration Plan, which contain a larger number of occupations than does the current SOL, though the number and kind of occupations in each of the Plans is somewhat different. When your nominated occupation is in a particular State Migration Plan and you score at least 60 points on the Points Test, you may be eligible for a Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) visa by being sponsored by that State or Territory. If you are so sponsored, you can claim an extra 10 points for your Points Test, so that you only need 50 points on the basic Points Test to become eligible.

Sponsored by an Eligible Relative

If your nominated occupation is on the Skilled Occupations List, but your Points Test score is less than 60 and you or your spouse have an eligible relative who lives in Regional Australia and who is willing to sponsor you, you can claim an extra 10 points for your Points Test, so that you only need 50 points on the basic Points Test to become eligible.

Pathways to Permanent Residence

If you are successful in gaining the visa, you must live, work and study only in the Regional Area of Australia for which you have been sponsored. If you do, you can apply for a PERMANENT Skilled - Regional (Subclass 887) visa, after you have held the visa for two years.

You also have the option of applying for a permanent visa at any time if you are supported by a regional employer in Regional Australia.

Requirements for the Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Visa

The full requirements for the Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Visa are that you have to be under 50 years of age and have adequate EnglishYou must prove this by providing the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) score required for your nominated occupation.. You will need to have formal professional qualifications in your nominated occupation.Your nominated occupation is the occupation for which you have a Skills Assessment. Whether you are, or are not, a professional in your nominated occupation is determined by the assessing body designated by Australia The State Migration Plans show which assessing body you need to approach for your particular occupation. to assess your skills and qualifications.

To be eligible for this visa -

  1. you must have a satisfactory IELTS score and
  2. you must have a skills assessment.

IELTS Test

For the former you have to actually sit for the IELTS Test - DIAC does not accept any other test of English at this time - and you should do so well before you start planning your visa application. The timing and the results of the IELTS test are entirely within your control.

Skills Assessment

The Skills Assessment creates some uncertainty: it is usually the first stage of the visa aplication process and as such the outcome cannot be predicted. In the vast majority of cases, however, as long as your application follows the rules and the supporting documentation is perfect, it is unlikely that your skills assessment will be negative. In the unlikely event that this should happen, most Assessment Authorities allow an application to be submitted more than once.

Double-check your Eligibility

The Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Subclass 489 allows for two different types of sponsorship:

  1. you can be sponsored by the regional authority of a State or Territory OR
  2. you can be sponsored by an Eligible Relative You or your partner must be related to your sponsor as a non-dependent child (including a stepchild),a parent (including a step parent), a brother or sister (including a step-sibling), a niece or nephew (including a step niece or nephew) or an aunt or uncle (including a step aunt or uncle).

Sponsored by a State/Territory

To be eligible for this Visa (Subclass 489), which entitles people outside Australia to gain temporary (3-year) residence in Regional Australia based on sponsorship by a participating State or Territory government agency
 

Sponsored by an Eligible Relative

To be eligible for this Visa (Subclass 489), which entitles people outside Australia to gain temporary (3-year) residence in regional Australia based on sponsorship from an eligible family member who is a citizen or permanent resident of Australia
 
 

Are you familiar with the IELTS Test?
If not, click here to find out all about the IELTS.

 

Do you know what Skills Assessment involves?
If not, click here to find out all about Skills Assessment.

 

Do you know what the Points Test involves?
If not, click here to find out how points are allocated in the Points Test.