topadvert3.png
Thursday, 21 September 2017
MARA1
 
The MARA
Code of Conduct

MIA

AMES has clients from
more than 50 countries

Business Long Stay Visa - Subclass 457

The Business Long Stay Visa (also called a "Work Permit" visa) is a TEMPORARY visa through which an Australian or overseas employer who would like to appoint you to fill a nominated skilled position in Australia can employ you for a period of up to four years. The visa will be granted for the length of your contract (up to a maximum of 4 years) and you may lose the visa if you are made redundant. Before the visa expires, you would need to either leave Australia or apply for another temporary visa.

In order for you to be eligible for a Subclass 457 Visa a range of conditions must be met, related to your employer, the position you are being offered as well as you yourself as the visa applicant:

The EMPLOYER who wants to recruit you must:

The POSITION the employer wants to offer you must:

  • be full-time,
  • be included in the current "Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL)"
  • meet the minimum skills level for the nominated occupation,
  • meet the minimum English language level, which is IELTS 5.0 in all four components (unless exempted)
  • meet the minimum salary level for the nominated occupation (which is currently set at A$51,400 or higher as per the current Market Salary rates and A$180,000 for exempted appointments such as Managers and Doctors).

Furthermore, YOU as the APPLICANT must: